Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX problem installing HP insight management agent

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a 3 ESX cluster version 3.5 already installed.  I also have HP insite manager (version 5.1 with SP1) installed on our monitoring server.  (Which runs to look over our 3coms, network devices, ect)  After running the scan it picked up all the servers including the ESX servers.  However, the health status shows as Major but my guess is that it is not seeing it correctly.  I have downloaded the rar file hpmgmt-7.5.1a-vmware.tgz from HPs site but even after reading this instructions I am still a little lost.  Still kinda new to this VMware.

All help and input is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dplaw
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22760108
I used the 8.1.0 agents, review the readme file included with agents.
Need to open the firewall for the agents ports 2381 and 280.
Ensure SNMP community strings are set for the ESX host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 22760315
65td,

Thank you, but in there lies the problem.  I am not sure what FW you are referring to, where to make those port adjustments, or how to ensure the SNMP community strings are set correctly.  I did review the read me file and
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22762933
The firewall is under Configuration -> Security tab in ESX 3.5. If you're using ESXi 3.5 than VMWare has a build of ESX with HP agents installed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1000 total points
ID: 22763094
The FW on the ESX host.
As noted above one can access the firewall settings from the VC or from the ESX host console.

At the Console login as root, then do a

esxcfg-firewall -q

for a list of current settings.

Other esxcfg-firewall commands do a -h or review link:

esxcfg-firewall -h

http://vmware-land.com/esxcfg-help.html

The agent readme file should list where the community strings are, look in /etc/snmp/ snmpd.conf

Make a copy of the orginal file by typing cp /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf snmpd.conf.org
The use the nano editor to view and edit the /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf file.  (ctrl o to write file, cntrl x to exit nano)

Sample snmpd.conf file:
# Sample snmpd.conf containing VMware MIB module entries.

# This is a simple snmpd.conf that may help you test SNMP.
# It is not recommended for production use. Consult the
# snmpd.conf(5) man pages to set up a secure installation.

syscontact root@localhost (edit snmpd.conf)
syslocation room1 (edit snmpd.conf)
rocommunity public
trapcommunity public
trapsink localhost

Once the snmpd.conf is edited restart the snmp server
service resart  snmpd
or service snmpd stop, snmpd start
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 22769892
Thanks guys, all great answers.  I will try them.  Question would be, when you use the user name of root what is the default password?  And 65td, you mentioned that this can also be done from the VC, youmean the VIC?  I think that would be easier so I don't have to reboot one of the hosts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22772509
The root password was entered when ESX 3.5 was installed, no default.
When I referred to VC I meant VirtualCenter.
No reboot should required only restarting services such as snmpd and hpsim.

One can create an answer file for hpsim install with community strings and trap destination(s), see readme in hpsim package.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22786244
The root password can be changed via VirtualCenter as well.
0