Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stuck in logon logoff loop after using antivirus program

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a Dell Dimension 3000 desktop, which after accidentally loading (and then cancelling) the antivirus program Stopsigns, is stuck in a logon logoff loop.  Basically can't get past the Welcome screen - try to log on any account, pc logs on briefly, see flash of wallpaper, then logs me straight back to Welcome screen. Cannot log on in Safe Mode.  Cannot log in Safe Mode with command prompt.

Have viewed a solution on this site:
https://secure.experts-exchange.com/index.jsp?srid=aHuhVRg8y%2B64qmMuQGjnow%3D%3D&redirectURL=/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22862603.html&rsid=20

but cannot find my original Windows disk anywhere.  I know I have it, I do have a legal copy, it's just lost.

I thought I might be able to try a system restore along these lines and then fix the problem
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/perform-system-restore-rollback-on-non-bootable-xp-computer/

and have burnt ERD Commander on to a disk - which I know works in my laptop - but cannot get the pc to recognise it even though I have tried to reorganise the boot order through the boot menu to boot from CD-Rom drive first.

Am I stuck without my original copy of windows?
Is there any other method to access a system restore or the recovery console?

All help appreciated, although I am no tech wizard so any solution will have to be explained in words of two syllables or less!



0
Comment
Question by:heather27
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22759176
Try pressing F8 in startup and selecting safe mode from the resulting screen. Can you get on?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 22759249
What I would suggest is going to the microsoft website and downloading an ISO for windows xp. If you cannot find one you could go to a local pc shot and for a few bucks they can give you a bootable XP disk. From there you should be able to resolve this issue. In most cases it is a good idea to have a Windows XP disk.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22759804
Can you open regedit in ERD? If you can, try "Scenario - Incorrect registry value preventing you from logging on to your user account in Windows XP ?" from http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:heather27
ID: 22759909
Tuxx - no, cannot log on in any mode from F8 - safe mode, safe mode with networking, safe mode with command prompt, last known good configuration - all tried and failed

Spec01 - I think what you are suggesting is what I will need to try out.  I have a product key label on the side of my pc so hopefully a replacement Windows XP disk won't break the bank.

Orangutang - I cannot get the ERD program open - I put it in the CD drive but no luck - is there a way to get the pc to recognise and open it without going to the Welcome screen?

Thanks all so far
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22760020
Hmm, maybe try:
http://thinkinginpixels.com/quick-fixes/fix-windows-xp-log-onlog-off-loop/
It might be pretty hard to fix the problem if you can't boot from a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heather27
ID: 22760500
You're very good to keep trying with me.  I've downloaded the .iso file from http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/   but no luck - I also tried to put it on USB but when I ask pc to boot from USB I just get an error (in MS-DOS screen) which says 'error locating operating system' or some such - I can't go anywhere from that message, I just have to turn it off and start again

It makes me worry about whether even if I get a replacement disk it will be recognised.  I've phoned Microsoft to see if they will offer me a replacement - I have the product key but they are closed until  8am tomorrow - looking at this link here I am not sure I'll be lucky as Dell are hardly ' one of the smaller builders' but hey! http://www.guardian.co.uk/technology/askjack/2005/dec/15/canigetareplacementcopyo

Thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:heather27
ID: 22760629
Just one thought - do I need my Windows disk or will any one do too use recovery console?  Can I borrow a friend's?
0