Solved

bootpe or otgher type of product

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm looking for a way to clean systems of adware / malware & virus infections. Is there a way to use bootpe or type of product that will let me run for example a cd or thumb drive with boot pe and symantec antivirus program and maybe a adaware program that will let me boot of it and run scans that will clean the infected system. I'm looking for a quick way to clean infected systems.
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuxx earned 250 total points
ID: 22759162
Look, with those sort of systems, you don't try to recover them that way. They are probably too corrupted to be cleaned. In that case, use a linux livecd ( ubuntu and slax are the best ) and recover user data (excluding executeables) to some removable media. Then you proceed to reinstall windows. After that, you boot up into the livecd and copy back the user's files. This is how i do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jp10558
jp10558 earned 250 total points
ID: 22759752
I'd add several things. One, yes, you can use BartPE to build a disk with AV on it and AntiSpyware. It's not that simple however. Two, you could also grab things like the bootable antivir scanner/cleaner.

Tuxx is right however, you usually can't fully clean up an infected system. In fact, with boot sector rootkits now adays, I add a DBAN before reinstall/reimage.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 22761212
jp10558, what is a "DBan".  So I own acronis image software are you saying that the best idea is make a image copy of the infected pc system and then reinstall the new OS and then add the data files back in ?
If so I was hoping to find a faster way ... Not having to reload all the apps and favorites and email sertting & data. Buit if that is what I need to do that what I will keep doing
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jp10558
ID: 22761287
DBAN is Darik's Boot and Nuke. It wipes the entire drive so nothing remains to re-infect you. You could indeed do the image and reinstall, make sure you have AV on the new install to scan the data files for infection. Obviously restoring the image you take won't help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 31507871
thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 22763398
thanks
0