?
Solved

Clear outq by date

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
is there a routine or command to clear output queue by date?
0
Comment
Question by:dllssn
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LewisPower
ID: 22761634
Hi DLLSSN,

1- If you have a 3th party like Robot/Schedule, you could use AGEOUTQ command. This command will delete a spoule file after a decided number (45 days per example).

2-Here is an old program that we were using a while ago. Maybe it could help you. In entry, you type username, outq and delete date... Just by changing a couple of lines and you could be in business...

Lewis
DLTOLDSPLF.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dllssn
ID: 22761790
thanks - I have this one
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 375 total points
ID: 22768753
At V5R4 and later, you can use the native DLTEXPSPLF command to delete expired spooled files, based on the EXPDATE spooled file attribute.  This command is not available in earlier releases (though it should have been!).

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=/cl/dltexpsplf.htm

You can set up a scheduled job to do this every day,  This Redpaper discusses the process of using DLTEXPSPLF in this fashion:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4454.pdf

- Gary Patterson


0