?
Solved

Preventing Root Login

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I inherited a Redhat Linux system to administer.  While I'm nobody's Sysadmin (network is my thing) - I do know that direct login using "root" is generally a no-no.  Right?  That's how the previous owner would SSH to the box - using "root" for user name.  How do I prevent direct access with "root" and but make sure I don't log myself out of any essential access.  My guess is first I can log in with my own UID and su to root and make sure that is all cool.  (It is.)  But then how do I prevent direct root login?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22759376
Logging in as root in GUI i usually prohibited by most distros. However, in the bootloader it is allowed. You will need to enter the GRUB prompt and follow the instructions on the page to lock access to the CLI root boot entry.
http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/manual/html_node/Security.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22759413
check this question :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Linux/Q_23604111.html

you can use key authentication instead of using direct root access by ssh
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
StrongBad_Rules earned 1000 total points
ID: 22759424
There are a variety of ways to answer that question, but here is a good place to start:
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/security-guide/s1-wstation-privileges.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31507878
Perfect - thank-you.
0