Solved

Sage Report List when Printing

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi - I have modified some Sage reports for a client in the past and 'tidied-up' the list of layouts that appear when you click the Print button. However, I can't remember how I did this .. I managed to name the Sage reports as "1 Standard Invoice" and "2 Standard Statement" etc. but I want to add another existing layout file to the available reports. The layout files are all in the same directory on the c: drive.
I've been trawling the menus (and my brain for that matter) but can't find what is sure to be a simple solution. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelr99
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Is your data on the C drive?  If it is on a server, you might find that's where the layouts are too.  Go into a Report that's already there, now make a minor amendment and do a Save As... Where is it suggesting you save it to?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I think you are altering the report descriptions in order to sort them so that some reports are at the top.

To do this you need to open the report in the report designer, and go to Tool>Options>Document>Description (assuming you are on the older report designer)

If you are on the new report designer then it is the design>name property of the report which you can access by clicking on the root of the report the Report Explorer and then look in the properties for the design section and the name property in there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelr99
Comment Utility
Thanks for the pointers guys.. managed to have another look at it.. you reminded me where the title was modified brucedenny which helped. Also, I had a big DOH moment in that I was looking at the reports available for an invoice when I was trying to solve an issue with quotations.. hence not all the folder layouts were showing in the list!
Cheers.
0