?
Solved

What is the best way to transfer a lot of data from a USB 1.1 PC to a new PC?

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I have a old computer which i'm transferring data from and onto a new computer.  My old computer has USB 1.1 and Ethernet.  There are about 200gb of data i need to transfer.  Would it be easier to connect them via Ethernet (and how do i do that?) or to just go buy a cheap USB 2.0 PCI card.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:khaji00
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22759451
Ethernet would be the fastest. Plug them both into a hub/switch.
But, if one is XP and the other is Vista then you have other "issues" to deal with to network them together and it may take up the rest of your day trying to get them talking.
For a temporary solution you might be better off with a new USB2.0 card and either a direct usb/usb connection or copy to an external USB drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HMSTN earned 500 total points
ID: 22759481
If possible, I would connect both computers to the same router/switch and make sure they are part of the same workgroup.  Once that part is complete, share the directory of the files you want to transfer by initiating the share wizard.  After that, go to the new computer and go to start -- run, type the IP of the old pc and the drive for example if I'm sharing my files on the c drive and my IP (computer with the files) is 192.168.0.109 I would type \\192.168.0.109\c$.  If you have problems accessing the old pc then you could try going to start -- control panel -- my network places -- entire network -- Microsoft windows network -- then the name of the PC sharing the info should show up.  I would use this method b/c you will be transferring 100mb/s over a common switch as where a usb key will only transfer at most 12mb/s using USB 1.1.  However, if you have problems using this method then I would recommend using the USB method.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22759547
If you need just data, why dont remove the drive off old system, hook up directly to new system as slave and copy data off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaji00
ID: 22759629
I need data and softare.  I was recommended a software called PC Mover by laplink by an user at experts-exchange which fits my needs perfectly.  I have legacy software which i dont have the discs re-install.

i have a usb external enclosure but i need to run everything through the software for the transferring
0