?
Solved

Need help installing Admin Console for WSUS 3.0 SP1 on my XP machine

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-21
I am running WusSetup.exe from a mapped drive to my server (also tried UNC path) and selecting Administration Console only, but the installation fails.  Here is what is in the log file it refers me to -


2008-10-20 17:06:07  Success   MWUSSetup          Validating pre-requisites...
2008-10-20 17:06:07  Error     MWUSSetup          Failed to determine if an higher version of WSUS is installed. Assuming it is not... (Error 0x80070002: The system cannot find the file specified.)
2008-10-20 17:06:07  Error     MWUSSetup          Failed to open \\bencomms\c$\Program Files\Update Services\Setup\Eula.rtf file for reading (Error 0x80070002: The system cannot find the file specified.)
2008-10-20 17:06:12  Success   MWUSSetup          Initializing installation details
2008-10-20 17:06:12  Success   MWUSSetup          Installing WSUS...
2008-10-20 17:06:12  Error     MWUSSetup          InstallWsus: MWUS Installation Failed (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)
2008-10-20 17:06:12  Error     MWUSSetup          CInstallDriver::PerformSetup: WSUS installation failed (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)
2008-10-20 17:06:12  Error     MWUSSetup          CSetupDriver::LaunchSetup: Setup failed (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)
2008-10-20 17:06:18  Error     MWUSSetup          DoInstall: Wsus setup failed (Error 0x80070003: The system cannot find the path specified.)


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:StrongBad_Rules
ID: 22759453
Failed to open \\bencomms\c$\Program Files\Update Services\Setup\Eula.rtf file for reading (Error 0x80070002: The system cannot find the file specified.)

Have you tried to go to the command line and see if you have access to this file?  It sounds like a naming problem or permissions problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Eraser63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22762989
It seems that you wsussetup.exe from the server directly. it can't work.
You have to run the complete installation WSUS package, choose administrative console only.

When it's installed, you can add your wsus server manually in the WSUS console.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 22765750
Thanks Eraser63 for pointing me in the right direction.  Though the installation worked a treat, I had to copy the .msc file from the server because it appeared that no start menu shortcuts were created.  I presume this setup simply gave me the ability to add a snap-in.  Anyway, it is now all up and running thanks to your assistance.
0