Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 won't update when exchange cached mode is on, WHY?

Posted on 2008-10-20
12
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I just migrated from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 w/all Service Packs and updates.  My end users with this problem are running Windows XP SP2 and SP3 and Outlook 2007 (which they have been using for nearly 6 months.)  Outlook was originally setup to run in Exchange Cached Mode with Exchange 2003, since my mailbox move to Exchange 2007 I have 3 mailboxes out of 56 that won't update when Outlook is setup to run in Exchange Cached Mode.  When I turn this off, the users mailboxes perform correctly.  I can view all items using OWA, with no errors.  The unfortunate side to this is that they are all 3 working from laptops, and need the cached mode to work offline while traveling.

At this time, I have done the following:

1)  deleted the OST and recreated - no go still same problem
2)  deleted the users complete mail profile and recreated with a different ost name - still no go
3)  ran scanost.exe and scanpst.exe and repaired the ost and pst files associted to the mail account - still no go
4)  un-installed and re-installed Office, two times w/the second being too a different folder location on the drive, and the issue still continues

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:bill_hays
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22767121
I would first try a simple solution that often works with situations like this, but if it doesn't you haven't invested much time.

I would go in to Exchange and delete the mailbox from one of the Users. Not sure exactly how you do it in EX2007, but in EX2003 you would run the mailbox cleanup wizard. Afterwards, I would reconnect that user to the mailbox and give it a try. And of course, if it resolves it...it should for the other 2 users as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill_hays
ID: 22800162
Completed but to no avail.  This is getting so frustrating for the users and for me.  Any information you may have out there would be great!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perk83
ID: 22859756
Bill_hays,

i am having the EXACT same problem with one of my clients.  Ihave tried everything you have with no positive result.  One thing I can add is that I can configure Outlook 2007 on another PC to open the original users mailbox and that works fine.  This tells me there is nothing wrong with the user's Exchange mailbox, but that it is profile related.  I have a question posted as well and have no results.  I will try to recreate the user's Windows profile on Monday if I can't figure anything out before then.  If you have found an answer, I ask that you please share.

Perk83
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill_hays
ID: 22866520
I have another comment of someone with the same issue....this question has to be some attention....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill_hays
ID: 22866522
I have another comment of someone with the same issue....this question has to be some attention....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22866564
Hi bill_hays,

I had the same issue and the only way to resolve it was to backup and DELETE the user's ENTIRE profile. Not just the mail profile on the PC, but the WHOLE one. Recreate the profile, copy the backup data back and reconfigure Outlook. It should work then.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
perk83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22866605
I actually worked on this for my client yesterday.  I was able to get it resolved without recreating the windows profile.  I disabled cached mode on the email account, opened Outlookin Safe mode, removed or disabled all of the add-ins, restarted Outlook in normal mode, stopped outlook and deleted the current OST and then reset the cached mode and opened Outlook normally.  It took a bit, but it finally synched all the emails.  I have not gone through and reenabled all the add-ins yet to see which one was causing the problem.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill_hays
ID: 31507883
Worked perfect, thanks for the help
0