Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

parse out text typed in one text box into two separate text boxes

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a text box that users paste GPS cordinates into.  They enter :
Latitude: 42.079964  /  Longitude: -71.869398
into field "GPSCOORDINATES".  I would like it parsed out into two separate fields : Latitude & Longitude.
any ideas ?

Regards,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:drelinger
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 22759502
you can split it into an array

arrayVairable = Split(FormFieldWithGPS, '/')

this should give you a 2 array variable then you would acccess it like this:

Lattitude = arrayVariable[0]
Longitude =  arrayVariable[1]

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 2000 total points
ID: 22759584

<script>
function parseGPS(gps_string){
	matches = gps_string.match('Latitude: (-?[0-9]+\\.[0-9]+)  /  Longitude: (-?[0-9]+\\.[0-9]+)');
	if(matches == null || matches.length != 3){
		alert('invalid GPS coordinates');
	}
	else{
		var latitude = matches[1];
		var longitude = matches[2];
		alert(latitude + ":" + longitude);
	}
}
</script>
 
<input type="button" value="grab GPS" onClick="parseGPS(document.getElementById('GPSCOORDINATES').value);"></input>
<input type="text" id="GPSCOORDINATES"></input>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22759587
try:
Dim str
str="Latitude: 42.079964  /  Longitude: -71.869398" 
data = Split(str,"/")
data(0)=split(trim(data(0))," ")
data(1)=split(trim(data(1))," ")
Dim latitude,longitude
If "LATITUDE" = Left(Trim(UCase(data(0)(0))),8) Then
	latitude = data(0)(1)
	longitude= data(1)(1)
Else
	latitude = data(1)(1)
	longitude= data(0)(1)
End If 
Response.Write( "Lat: " & latitude )
Response.Write( "Long:" & longitude )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drelinger
ID: 31507884
I think all of the answers would work, but I felt this solution was the best.  Thank you.
0