?
Solved

Black screen and cursor when booting windows xp

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a harddrive in my T60 computer that works fine. The only thing is that I have just to little free space. So I bought a new hardrive (500GB 2,5" 5400RPM), physically slightly bigger than the original one. But it fits in the computer. I have tried to clone the entire disk to the new one with different cloning softwares without beeing able to have a running windows xp afterwards. All the partitions are copied (whole disk), the MBR are written afterwards, and there is only one active partition afterwards, the same as the one on the original disk. I've tried to keep same size on the partitions, so I dont render the place it should look for grub.

I've tried to use the following software:
Norton Ghost 11.5
Acronis True Image 8.1.945
Paragon Partition Manager 7.0.1274

So after the cloning, grub starts fine, ubuntu boots, but windows xp wont start. I think something happens to the windows installation and not the grub boot loader. I've tried super grub, doesnt work. And I've even tried to write windows mbr, then the black screen with the cursor comes up when the computer starts without the grub off course...

I'm a bit stuck here, and would highly appreciate some help from some experts :)
0
Comment
Question by:jmelhus2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22759542
Try pressing F8 in when you select and confirm the XP boot selection and selecting safe mode from the resulting screen. Can you get on? Else, windows is balking at the hardware change and will have to be reinstalled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zbuzz1
ID: 22761390
You could try a windows repair, using the boot cd.  It has the option to repair windows, don't pick the first repair option keep going through setup like you are going to reinstall but when it checks the disk it will detect previous windows installations and ask you if you want to repair it, just don't format the drive tell it to leave the current filesystem intact.  Good luck hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmelhus2
ID: 22765891
F8 is not any option, since windows haven't started to boot yet. It's only the GRUB that has executed the boot sequence, but I don't think Windows actually boots. It hangs somewhere in the very early process of booting. I tried anyway, and it gave me no response.

I also tried to do a repair of the windows installation, without any success. It found my windows installation, and I was able to go on with the installation, and make the repair. But in the end it didn't help me much...

So I think this could have to do something with the HAL and the ACPI? What do you think about making an regular windows installation on my new HDD, run sysprep to collect the necessary information with the new hardware, and then create the image with that information? I've just read about it, and don't know exactly how this is done. But I will read my way through some guides before starting with it... Please let me know. Or is it possible to uninstall the hardrive in my windows installation, load the drivers for my new drive, make the image, and be up and running?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 22766590
Was there grub installed originally before cloning?
I would use Boot Corrector tool from Paragon Partition Manager boot cd menu.
You need to correct Partition Boot Record. It is done automatically by Boot Corrector option. Then check if system registry has correct drive letter and if not correct it with same Boot Corrector. I don't know if version 7.0 has BC tool but my version 9.0 or Paragon Partition Manager has it and it works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmelhus2
ID: 22781540
Grub was installed originally before cloning. And this is now solved. I could not find the Boot corrector tool in Paragon Partition Manager 7.0, so I downloaded v 9.0. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction! It turned out to be a bad boot partition, not the MBR and not the boot loader or some drive letters. I just had to press fix boot partition of that specific drive, and everything worked! :)
0