Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acitve Directory and MS Exchange server

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi,

we use server 2003 and MS exchange........
if i change the email address in  active Directory,will she will be able to receive mail to that new address on our server.   can someone have two email address boxes on one server.  ( she got married and has a new last name)

so   "employee old name", and " employee New name"    are both received by the same employee, and that change just effecutated through Active directory
.
or is there something which has to be done in MS exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22759550
You can rename the user account in AD. Then add her new email address on the email address tab of the users profile and make it the primary. This way she will still get her old mail and new mail, while sending out as the new address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 31507888
thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:biggy_b
ID: 22759581
If you want to have more than one e-mail address (not MBX) per user, you can just add it in the E-mail addresses tab on the user's prperties in Active Directory Users and Computers.

As long as the domain name (the name AFTER the @) is the same as the usual name you'll be able to receive email sent to that address.

If the domain name is different (i.e. you have aaa.com and now want to also use bbb.com) then you need to read the following article:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exc...er_domains.htm




Source:http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=6908
0
 

Expert Comment

by:troublefixer
ID: 22759771
This can be done easily. FIrst you should create the new email account in the active directory. Then right click and go to properties. Then select the E-mail addresses tab. Then double click on SMTP. This will give you window add an e-mail address.  Type in the old e-mail address there, click OK and OK again. AND YOU'RE DONE.  :)

I hope this solves the problem.
0