Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

This project requires ,NET Compact Framework v1.0, which is not installed on this machine

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear experts:

Hi!

I I got the following message when I tried to open a VB 2005 Smartphone project:
This project requires ,NET Compact Framework v1.0, which is not installed on this machine.

I already installed several .Net Frameworks, including .NET Framework SP1.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kewlchap_85
ID: 22759638
.Net Framework has 3 versions... 1.0, 2.0, 3.0... the Sp1 you installed was for which version... Go to the following link and download .Net framework 1.0...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=262d25e3-f589-4842-8157-034d1e7cf3a3&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22759832
start the install/repair for Visual Studio and add the components of the Compact Framework.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 22760601
TO: emoreau:
Thank you so much for your kind tip.

YOU SAID: start the install/repair for Visual Studio and add the components of the Compact Framework


MY QUESTION:  Sorry to tell you, but I do not know how to do that.
                           Can you kindly give me step-by-step instructions?


Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 22760612
I already installed "Microsoft .NET Framework Version 1.1 Redistributable Package."

Still the problem is there.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22760680
insert your Visual Studio DVD and when you have to select which options you want to install, ensure that the Compact Framework is selected.

>>I already installed "Microsoft .NET Framework Version 1.1 Redistributable Package."

The Compact Framework is a different thing. CF is a smaller Framework to run application on Pocket PCs/smartphones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 22760960
To: emoreau:

I will try your tip and come back to you.

Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kewlchap_85
ID: 22760985
Sorry my mistake... I did not pay attention to "Compact"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 22769227
To: emoreau:

Thank you so much for your kind tip. It worked great.
0