?
Solved

4GB user mailbox can this be done in exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have seen post where you can have 4GB mailbox per user in exchange 2007, But what i understand 2GB is the limit. How can this be done
0
Comment
Question by:alucias
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22759588
The theoretical limit for a Mailbox in 2007 is substantially higher.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 600 total points
ID: 22759641
Your limit may currently be set where you don't want it.

For individual Mailboxes:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998353.aspx

For a whole Database:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201753.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22759652
How to Configure Storage Quotas for a Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998353.aspx

How to Configure Storage Quotas for a Mailbox Database
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201753.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alucias
ID: 22759665
So 2GB is not the limit any longer, you can up the user limit to 4gb with out any major issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:DenverRick
DenverRick earned 600 total points
ID: 22759702
You can make it 14GB if you want.  Or more...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22759712
If you would have read the article, you would understand that you are actually turning off the mailbox size limits and then applying the new limits.So, 2GB is still applicable. Also, on legacy servers (E2k and E2k3) there were ways and means to avoid the 2GB setting which was hard coded.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22759727
I meant turning off "use mailbox store size limit" restriction on the mailbox - using the first link.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 150 total points
ID: 22759770

You might be getting confused with the limitations of the older PST / OST files in Outlook, which were limited to 2GB because any larger would cause them to become corrupted.

In Outlook / Exchange 2007 connected to an Exchange Server the limit on mailbox size is theoretically the capacity of the hard disk volume on which the Exchange databases are located. This is true in Exchange 2003 Enterprise too, and in 2003 Standard with SP2, there is a limit of 75GB.

I find you will notice best performance if the Inbox folder is kept below around 1000 items; at that many items, they should be organised into at least some form of filing system anyway.

-tigermatt
0