Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sbs 2008... already?

Posted on 2008-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

How are people managing to run SBS 2008 already, when the official release date is 12th November? Is it through some VL programme or are the editions available simply trial versions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tigermatt
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22759819
TechNet Plus and MSDN subscriptions have had the RTM bits for somewhere around a month now.

Open License should have the bits available around now or this week sometime.

Philip
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22759828
BTW, we have been running RTM since late August when the bits went live on our TechNet Plus subscription.
Philip
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22759839

So really the 'Official Launch' on 12th Nov. is just when the ability to purchase the DVD media goes live?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 22759886
The "official launch" was October 1, 2008. The November date is the official launch of the marketing drive.
SKUs for SBS 08 have been available to us for a while now on all platforms: FPP, OEM, and Open Value.
Philip
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22759926

Just found an OEM license from my usual supplier - I had never looked because I presumed nothing was available until Nov 12th.

Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22759989
Very welcome. Check our blog: http://blog.mpecsinc.ca for more information on SBS 08 and our experiences too.
The various part numbers have been posted there for SBS 08 and EBS 08 as well.
Philip
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22760277
TechNet and MSDN are NOT licensed for production
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22760295
Thanks Lee for the confirmation :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22760482
Good clarification: TechNet and MSDN are licensed for lab use with no time bombs. Thanks for the catch!
Philip
0