Solved

Does RmDir and Kill in Access 2002 by-pass the recycle bin...

Posted on 2008-10-20
12
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
... and really really delete files and folders? It appears to!

With no possibility of un-delete? 'cos if it does, this is really good for me!

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 125 total points
ID: 22759860
yes, this is true..,

With no possibility of un-delete? not sure.. there is a program for undeleting files
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22760110
Shame. Any thoughts on erasing these files rather than RmDir and Kill-ing them?

Thanks.

peter
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 125 total points
ID: 22764528
Peborgh,

Let's be clear.

No matter how you "Get rid" of a file, (Delete, Erase, Kill, ...ect) there ia almost always a utility that can recover it.
Be it the recycle bin, Norton Undelete, of any of the hundreds of others.

You can try using code to move files to the recycle bin:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=76
http://www.expressnewsindia.com/c4/ex1/C979.html

JeffCoachman
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22766257
jeff,
just wondering, how would moving the file to the recycle bin helps in this q.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22768095
Cap,

The asker stated:
"Any thoughts on erasing these files rather than RmDir and Kill-ing them"

So, as far as VBA goes, the only way I knew of to Delete/Erase files was using "Kill"

I researched this a while ago, and I was suprised to find that it is possible to move files to the recycle bin with VB.

;-)

BTW, congrats on the Access Coding Genius Cert!
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22768249
the problem with moving the files to the recycle bin is you can restore them without using any undelete software

___

thanks jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22768919
capricorn1,

Yes, that is what was not really clear form the asker.
If they wanted easy undeletes or not.

The first post says that if Kill really deletes the file and is not easilly recovered then it is :
"really good for me!"
Indicating that they wanted a "permanent" Delete technique.

But in the next post they ask:
"Any thoughts on erasing these files rather than RmDir and Kill-ing them?"
This seems to indicate that they would like an *alternative* to "Kill".

I was not sure what they really wanted, so I posted the Recycle bein code as an "Alternative".

But like I posted, there is always a way to undelete almost any file (No matter how it was Deleted, Erased, or Killed) relatively easily.
Given the right utility.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22769272
Hi Guys!

What I do want is a method of "getting rid" of Access and Word files in such a way that would be difficult for the average geek to recover them. I know the CIA. MI5/6 and KGB could probably do it if they were really desperate. So some eraser that could be invoked from VBA would be ideal. Preferably free and sharable...

Does that contribute to you discussion?

Many thanks,

peter
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22769548
search on google for deleting files permanently
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22770570
OK,

Thanks for the clarification.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22833111
Guys,

I think the answer is that I cannot easily delete irretrievably my information from within Access. Thanks for the discussion...

peter
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22834295
Peborgh,

BTW,
You could have given Capricorn1 all the points for correctly interpreting your question.

Jeff
0