Solved

get characters using strtok

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Using strtok, how can I display everything before the first full stop in my string?
0
Comment
Question by:studio1090
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 125 total points
ID: 22759846

$str = "Everthing before the full stop. I do not want to see this stuff.";

$token = ".";
 

echo  strtok ( $str , $token )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22761425
The same effect can be accomplished with explode() and strpos() + substr()

More docs on strtok here:
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.strtok.php

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:studio1090
ID: 22765142
Thank you for your help, and thank you for the heads up Ray
0