Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Focus of control

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello evryone,
I have a windows form on which i have 2 treeview controls and a Tab Control (with picture boxes in each tab pages)
It looks like this:
TreeView 1| Treeview 2|  tab control(Picture Box on each tab page)
One selecting every node in any tree it shows one or multiple pictures related to the item selected in the tree in the tab control.
The problem is On every select of tree node, i am creating the tab pages dynamically and loading pictures on them.
On this My foucs is lost to the tab control and picture box control.
How can i retain my focus in this case?
Thanks very much for all your help.

0
Comment
Question by:hobbesk_ati
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 22759961
use the Focus() method of the tab control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbesk_ati
ID: 22760013
I think i did not explain my problem property.
On Slecting Node:
I created tab pages dynamically and load picture box control it.
When doing so the control moves to Selected Tab Page.

But i want the TreeView to have focus on which the user clicked.
Is there anyway I can make sure that the tab page  does not get focus itself in this case.

I can do TreeView.Focus() to set back the focus on the treeview after the loading tab page is done.
But i want to avoid this as in this case, I can have many treeviews and I would not know which TreeView i should use Focus() on.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22763469
It is hard to tell how it's better to do that without seeng the code. However as I guess you call some "create tab page method" fro the node_click event of the tree. After calling the method you may call something like "this_tree.Focus(). And same for all others trees.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 22763483
Another possible approach is to have a modul level variable like "TreeView currentTreeView" that is assigned every time some treeview gets focus (in GotFocus event). And the procedure on creating a new tab at the completion sets the focus to the currentTreeView".
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbesk_ati
ID: 22783714
Thanks for your suggestions.
0