Solved

Eclipse Problems output/tab

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello, I have enabled the Eclipse Windows/show view/Problems (tab) and I have 52 warnings.  Let's say that they could be errors listed as well.
My question is: When they are listed.  Is the top listed warning/error occuring first or is it the last one.
In other words, which warning/error should I solve first, the bottom one or the top one.
I hope I made sense.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tvedtem
ID: 22760083
Fix the errors first, then the warnings (if you want to)
It doesn't matter which error you fix first, nor which warning.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 22760655
Double click the TAB so it fills the screen, then choose a message and check if you
understand it. Then double that message and ECLIPSE brings you to the source
and line of that error.
You'll see a little icon to the left.
Right click it for more info.

And so on.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 22760693
I forgot to tell you that, before you can double click a message in the Problems tab
you have to double click the TAB again or the source can't become visible
because of the full screen state of the problems tab.

Good to have a 24" screen for that.....

;JOOP!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 22761331
tvedtem: and joop, I might have been clicking on the tab automatically, to get what you explained.  Now I know that I do have to click on the tab.  I knew about the other click comments you made.  What I am looking for is which direction does the information grow.  Let's say for example that one error creates several other errors.  Is the first error detected at the bottom or at the top of the list?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tvedtem earned 250 total points
ID: 22761745
I think it's sorted by field, by default by the error message...
e.g. your messsages would be in a strange looking order perhaps initially.....
proxyHost cannot be resolved Sandbox Proxy.java line 109
proxyHost cannot be resolved Sandbox Proxy.java line 200
Syntax error on token "2", delete this token Sandbox Proxy.java line 12
 
In the above, the error on line 12 is causing the errors on 109/200.  Eclipse doesn't tell us this though, because it has sorted 'proxy' before 'Syntax'.
Within a file at least, you'll get the 'first' problem by sorting on location (click the 'location' field to sort) so the above becomes..
Syntax error on token "2", delete this token Sandbox Proxy.java line 12
proxyHost cannot be resolved Sandbox Proxy.java line 109
proxyHost cannot be resolved Sandbox Proxy.java line 200

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 250 total points
ID: 22761759
That's not a good approach:
a missing { or a spurious keyword is not always preceded or followed
by so-called 'fantom-errors'.
It is important that you check a method with an error in it as a whole.
Many compilers complain top-down; not JAVA.
Especially the eclipse compiler is very smart.
It helps a lot to set the error messages in:
Window-Preferences-Java-Compiler-Errors/Warnings.
Some errors are no errors but style problems.
For instance, you may not make use of serialization or externalized strings.
On the other hand you can set your personal style sharper by not allowing
to ignore arguments etc.

Work like that, also when solving errors.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 22761784
My response was to the asker.

If you check for simple errors in the code around the flagged error,
like missing ; { } [ ] etc.
you will solve errors faster than working from the first error message.
Also you will recognise certain errors.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 31507904
thanks
0