?
Solved

How to set up ftp on CENTOS (LINUX)

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am very new to linux environment and I need to know how can I setup an ftp on my server which has CENTOS 5 installed on it. I want to use coffecup to browse the files. I am not sure if it is already installed or not, so a check to see if its installed would be great. Also if it is installed then how I will add users to it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 22760136
first lets check if it is installed

use

rpm -qa  | grep -i coffeecup
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 22760240
when I issue that command, it waits for a second and then give me command prompt back
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 22760496
It's my understanding that coffeecup is a wysiwyg editor of sorts and that wouldn't be on centos. You should be looking for vsftpd or something similiar.
rpm -q vsftpd to see if vsftpd is installed.
yum install vsftpd <-- To install vsftpd
service vsftpd start <---- Start the ftp server.

You will want to go through and change the vsftpd.conf, and here is an online man page that describes that information, http://vsftpd.beasts.org/vsftpd_conf.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 22760508
You will want to issue those commands as root also
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kienmanowar earned 2000 total points
ID: 22910721
To setup ftp server on your Centos, you must issue all commands as root :
1. If you install all packages:
_You can check your service : vsftpd
chkconfig --list
..............
vsftpd          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
..............
_Start your service :
service vsftpd start
Starting vsftpd for vsftpd: [  OK  ]

_Change level of services
chkconfig --level 35 vsftpd on

2. If you custom your installation,
_Check rpm package :
rpm -qa | grep vsftpd
If above command show result, your system is installed vsftpd. You can start this serivce like above solution. If not ....
_Install rpm
yum install vsftpd
_Last, start your service!!

Have fun
Best Regards



0