Solved

How do I get rid of Antivirus 2009 malware?

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How do I get rid of Antivirus 2009 malware?
0
Comment
Question by:djhogan
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 500 total points
ID: 22760106
Hi,
MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware should get it. If not post a HijackThis log for review.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22760893
Along with Malware Bytes you can also try www.spybot.com and www.simplysup.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ingcuervo
ID: 22762059
I did suffered of that exact malware, The only thing that did remove it sompletely was Mr.:

superantispyware

its a very good antispyware, you can download ti for free.

http://www.superantispyware.com/

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22771784
This thing has spread like wildfire over the last two months. It keeps morphing into new variants and can be hard to shift.
If IndiGenus' suggestion of MBAM does not do it, I would suggest Smitfraudfix:

http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Run option 2 in safe mode.  Post the log.

If you still have problems after that, download and run SDFix:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/sdfix.php

It would also be a good idea to reset your hosts file:

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djhogan
ID: 31507908
Thanks, this worked great!  I had previously tried SD Fix which did not help at all
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 22778354
Great, glad you were able to get it sorted out, and thank you for the grade and points.

Regards,
Dave
0