Solved

Web video has no sound in one user account.

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My wife watches horse racing replays via an embedded video player on the British racing website attheraces.com. When viewed from her user account via Internet Explorer 7, the sound has failed and the video freezes after a short time. However when my user account is used, everything is still working fine. The video format is as follows: Bit rate 440kbps, Video size 480 x 360, Aspect ratio 4:3, Audio codec WMA 9 48kbps 44khz mono(A/V) 1-pass CBR, Video codec WMV V7, Location http://level3.attheraces.com/ppv/atr/player_link.asp?set=231&channel=ARCHIVE&target=plu_2008_10_20_01_1420

OS is Windows XP SP2. I have checked the obvious like the advanced volume control settings to make sure nothing is muted and everything is turned up. Not sure what to try next. The problem occurred too long ago for System Restore to be of use.
0
Comment
Question by:kickstart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22760092
Probably her user profile is corrupted,,,you can either delete all the cookies,temps form her profile or recreate a new user profile for her...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kickstart
ID: 22761720
I had already deleted and overwritten the cookies, temp internet files and index.dat files before I posted the question. I took your suggestion to create a new user account, confident that it would short cut having to fault find but unfortunately there was still no audio. Still ok in my profile though. By the way all user accounts on this computer are set up as computer administrator with full access.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 200 total points
ID: 22763534
Also, maybe try Codec Tweak Tool (http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Codec_Tweak_Tool.htm). Also, are there any errors in your event viewer related to your problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kickstart
ID: 31507910
Here's how it went. Used Codec tweak Tools through my wife's user account. Tried a video but still no sound and the picture froze. However I left the frozen video running and tried again with Codec Tweak Tools. I then went back to the video, clicked pause, clicked play and normal service was resumed. Checked with further videos and all ok. So I'll take that as a fix, many thanks for the link. Now all I have to do is persuade it to work in Firefox! This website's player is designed for IE and denies access in Firefox, complaining of incompatibiliy.
0