?
Solved

Help creating a script to change local PC name, workgroup, and add User with auto logon

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am new to scripting, but need to create a script will work with my syspreped computers.  I need the ability to run external script to change the computer name, change the workgroup name, and add a local user with admin rights, and then reboot the computer.

I am running a script that will push the image to multiple new computers, but all the computers will have the same name etc.  So what I want to do is have a script that will boot on computer (VM) and then run this script to rename everything, add user, etc, and then move on to pushing the next pc and then running this script again with a different name until all are booted up with names changed etc.

Thank you in advance for all your help!

0
Comment
Question by:slavetonone
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lodar123 earned 1336 total points
ID: 22761135
I have a tool that does all this... I'll post it when i get home.  
Its very usefull and simple to use.  You can create an admin user (or not), change computer name, join workgroup or domain etc... all in the same window. I never tried it but i think you can also run it automatically with parameters or a ini file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lodar123
lodar123 earned 1336 total points
ID: 22763905
Ok I attached the script here.
Inside the zip file there is 2 files.  THEY ARE BOTH RENAMED TO TXT because i cant use their original extention or i cant attach them here.
Anyways just rename for the following:
CreateUser.txt ====> CreateUser.exe
NewUser.txt =====> NewUser.ini
Hope this solves your issue :)
Cheers!

CreateUser.zip
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:exx1976
exx1976 earned 664 total points
ID: 22768824
Uhh, you're going to need to run NewSID too, or else you're going to have problems..   ??
0