Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In windows live email with pictures are showing up as black boxes insted of the pictures being shown

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have an issue with an XP home system that the user has an hotmail account. her complaint was that her email stopped showing pictures insted they are just black boxes in the place of pictures. I downloaded the live desk top that checks the email more like a pop3 and that fixed it. She just called me back 2 weeks later and said now even this has an issue with the black boxes. I am overlooking something but don't know what. Any help is appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:walkman48
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22760069
Hello walkman48,

Windows Live Mail opens pictures in Temp folder. Delete the content of Temp folder and Temporary Internet Files folder.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 22761206
walkman48--Probably on the Read tab of Windows Mail  Tools there should be a box "Read all messages in plain text".  Is this checked?  If so uncheck it.
Is this happening with messages from all senders or just one?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:walkman48
ID: 22830735
To update:

I found that they needed an update to Adobe flash player this is what was stopping the images to load in both accounts. I had just done this for IE7 but they on a tip from a friend they downloaded mozilla and started the same issue over with a different browser. Thanks for all who replied!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:walkman48
ID: 31507913
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22832606
walkman48, glad the problem is solved.  Thanks for the points.
0