Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to enable zipArchive in php 5.2.3 on windows

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi experts,

We're running a build of php 5.2.3 but the zipArchive isn't working and we get:

Fatal error: Class 'ZipArchive' not found in ourfilename.php

php_zip.dll is in the ext folder and the extension is enabled in php.ini

What else do we need to do?

Help appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:jammy-d0dger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22760171
did you compile with, --enable-zip configure option
0
 

Author Comment

by:jammy-d0dger
ID: 22760203
didn't compile it ourselves, it was pre-installed on a Fasthosts Dedicated server...  could you please give me instructions on exactly what I would need to do to compile as you mention above... we have full desktop access so we can do anything required.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22762791
Is this a windows or Linux server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thebradnetwork earned 2000 total points
ID: 22762824
I am going to assume a Windows box because you said you had "desktop access" and you mentioned a DLL file.

To get it working on a Windows machine your going to need to go download  zLib ( http://www.zlib.net/ ) here are the instructions given by PHP on how to get it running ( http://us2.php.net/manual/en/zip.installation.php )
0