Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server shares become unresponsive

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a  Windows 2003 Server  where the shares become unresponsive.

System is an IBM3550 3Ghz  Duo, 4 GB RAM. Serving 20 Terminal users, not running any backup application,  Running Node32 antivirus.

Server becomes inaccessible for any share resources. Whe trying to open server from the network it errors out with message: you do not have permissions,  network name doesn't exist.
We receive the  same result by accessing over IP address.

Although the shares are not working  the terminal access is working and server utilization is minimal (2-5% CPU and 1700-2000 MB of RAM). Only restart can bring server to the normal operation. We have one more server - SBS 2003 running 2003 exchange, BackupExec 12, Node32 Antivirus, this server is functional so far. No issues with the shares

Any input on this problem would be greatly appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:henz99
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 22760096
See if this helps out at all. Are you getting any errors in the Event LOg?

http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=197567
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22760675
Are the shares in IP or Names?

Do you have WINS & DNS running?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:henz99
ID: 31507914
It was the Eset Nod 32 version. Thanks!!
0