?
Solved

How can I grep, parse lines, and return count by certain fields?

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
-need a one liner that greps a file for all entries with 'FAIL'
-then it will parse through the lines and return a count for each unique name in field 'd' (note that fields are not always in the same order)
-if field d does not exist, count by field 'g'
Example:
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX$a=1234:d=fred:y=alphazXXXXXXXXXXXmFAIL
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX$d=fred:a=4321:y=bravozXXXXXXXXXXXmFAIL
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX$a=1234:g=jackson:y=charliezXXXXXXXXXXXmFAIL
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX$y=delta:a=1357:d=bobbyzXXXXXXXXXXXmFAIL
--------------------------------
If you were to run the one-liner on the above lines, the output should be:
fred 2
jackson 1
bobby 1

-If need be, it is ok to call perl for this execution
0
Comment
Question by:uaMozilla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tvedtem
ID: 22760279
can you give me the XXXXX values (or are they really XXXX) ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22760445
perl -ne '/FAIL/ && (/\bd=(\w+)/||/\bg=(\w+)/) && $c{$1}++;END{print"$_ $c{$_}\n" for keys %c}'  file
0
 

Author Comment

by:uaMozilla
ID: 22760870
Ozo,
  Is there someway to put a zgrep or something in front of all this so that it works with gzipped files?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22761012
zgrep FAIL file | perl -ne '(/\bd=(\w+)/||/\bg=(\w+)/) && $c{$1}++;END{print"$_ $c{$_}\n" for keys %c}'  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uaMozilla
ID: 31507922
Perfect. Thanks Ozo.
0