?
Solved

Unable to see address list in Outlook Web access

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When using Outlook Web Access no one can see any names when starting a new mail message.  When you click on the to: it comes up with a blank Find names box.  You can change for global address list to contacts and still nothing displays.  You can fill in a name and click find to bring it up but should this list be available by just click on the to:?   I have attached a screen shot.  Thanks
owa.png
0
Comment
Question by:Aidenous
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22760252

The default OWA behaviour in Exchange 2003 is that you must enter a search in one of the fields to pull up a list of Contacts. That is the way OWA is designed and has been since Exchange 2000. It is correct that this is not the same as Outlook, whereby the whole GAL is displayed on pressing the 'To' button; it's merely a design feature, which I actually find to be more useful than seeing the whole GAL in front of me.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22760322
Yup, it's totally normal in OWA. I too find it good rather than having everyone's name popping up and also saves on my bandwidth utilisation :o)
0