Solved

Wireless Zero Configuration Windows Vista Home Premium

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Where is Wireless Zero Configuration located in Windows Vista Home Premium?
0
Comment
Question by:MiComSol
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 22760340

It's still in the same place (Services), just by a different name. You are looking for the WLAN AutoConfig service, which should be set to Automated and then Started as you would do before. http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/Services/WLAN_AutoConfig.htm

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:leegclystvale
leegclystvale earned 200 total points
ID: 22760353
This will show you better than I can and a step by step guide.
http://forums.techarena.in/tips-tweaks/1039708.htm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:troublefixer
troublefixer earned 50 total points
ID: 22760363
It should be under Computer management, services adn applications/services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiComSol
ID: 22760453

Thanks for the quick response, tigermatt.
WLAN AutoConfig service is running (Started - Automatic) under services on this brand new Toshiba Satellite.
Wireless is configured, access to Internet or LAN is OK.
But, the stored Wireless connection is dropped on a reboot and has to be re-initiated each time.
Is there a solution to retain the wireless connection settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiComSol
ID: 22815125
Please close thus question
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiComSol
ID: 22815146
Please close this question
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 22815232

Did you manage to find a solution? From what I can see, there's no reason why Vista should drop the settings at each reboot, unless there is some third-party software managing the connection for you, which would then explain the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiComSol
ID: 23065402
Trouble came clear and no further complaints from the customer.
Thanks,
Micomsol
0