Solved

Hide mapped drive infomation from users

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
My goal is to hide the share name of mapped drives from the users. For example.  I have two mapped drives to servers they are

\\phx-server1\pos$  it is mapped as P: and shows the drive mapped as  pos$ (\\phx-server1) (P:)  
\\phx-server1\shared it is mapped as S: and shows the drive mapped as shared (\\phx-server1)(s:)



 is it possible via GPO or other means to have on the users machine to see  just the drive letters  

P:
S:

Or even
Pos$ P:
Shared S:
0
Comment
Question by:JaysonJackson
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 22762736
can you please tell us why you wanna hide the server names? because the server names or shared locations may change later?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hattmardy
ID: 22764305
You could set up DFS:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727150.aspx

The user will still see a sharename, but it doesn't necessarily have to be the computer the share is located on.

For instance instead of \\johnscomputer\c$ the users can access the share by \\domain\data
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaysonJackson
ID: 22764446
both may be changed later.  The description of the drives wen hey set them up some time ago are quite lenghtly.   I have not worked on windows server since my MCSE for Windows NT 4.0 expired.  I have been in a managment position.   With this new startup company i am trying to fix some of them things that "My freind setup"  .  Such as share names and serve names \\phx-penis-1\short     the consultant they had made quite a few funny settings such as this.  
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 22764922
Try this on one manually and see if that changes the display like you want it.
If so, then see if you can push a registry change via GPO

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer

DWord Value: ShowDriveLettersFirst

Data = Action
0  =  Default display
1  =  Network drive letter first, Local drive letter after
2  =  Description only, no drive letter displayed
4  =  Drive letter before description

i.e. Try changing that DWord value's Data field to number 4, as shown in the attached screen grab.
HKLM-ShowDriveLetters.png
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 200 total points
ID: 22768675
You can also change the drive labels using vbscript.  For instance, the snippet below changes the label of the M: drive.  This has the same effect as right-clicking the drive in Windows Explorer and hitting Rename.

This could be mass-deployed using a logon script.


Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")

objShell.NameSpace("M:").Self.Name = "Marketing Documents"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaysonJackson
ID: 31507929
Thanks guys both worked well.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now