Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opening a Crystal Report from Great Plains

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have created a crystal report in Crystal XI.  I need to get that report to print to the screen using Great Plains.  How do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jnikodym
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22760524
I am not familiar with GP>  Do you mean from the Great Plains interface or just using the GP data?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 22760576
Yes, from Great Plains
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22760743
Unless it has an admin feature to allow adding reports, I doubt you can do it.

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jnikodym
ID: 22760755
I know  you can do it with adding a button to a window and using VBA and a macro, but i don't know all the details
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dynamics_Girl
ID: 22953928
Here is some examples using dexterity -
https://mbs.microsoft.com/partnersource/documentation/howtoarticles/sampleapplicationsfordexterity10.htm?printpage=false

Im not quite sure how to do it using VBA - If you don't have access to partnersource, please let me know.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 500 total points
ID: 23127700
In case you are still looking for a solution to this, we have a product that will let you print Crystal Reports from within GP and pass fields on the GP screens as parameters into your Crystal report:  
http://www.flex-solutions.com/gpreports.html
0