Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

curl_exec returns nothing

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Hallo experts,
there is a problem with redirect by curl. This is my script
      $LOGINURL = "https://www.o2online.ie/amserver/UI/Login";
      $POSTFIELDS = 'IDToken1=username&IDToken2=pass&Go=Go&org=o2ext&gx_charset=UTF-8';
    $reffer = "https://www.o2online.ie/amserver/UI/Login";

      $ch = curl_init();
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL,$LOGINURL);
      curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, $agent);
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POST, 1);
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POSTFIELDS,$POSTFIELDS);
  curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATION, true);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
      curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER, false);
      curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYHOST, 0);
      curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_REFERER, $reffer);
      curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEFILE, $cookie_file_path);
      curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEJAR, $cookie_file_path);
  curl_exec ($ch);
  curl_close ($ch);

Cookies are writen correctly in $cookie_file_path file but curl_exec returns nothing.
I changed webhosting. The script works before. I dont know what is wrong.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:popolusiak
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22760483
>>I changed webhosting. The script works before
Not all webhosting companies allow outbound connections. You need to contact them and see if they allow outbound connections. If no, then you have reached a dead end. If yes, then you need to find out if they have curl enabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22760566
Exactly what hielo said!

You can check for CURL yourself by writing a small script like:

<?

echo phpinfo();

?>

Look for CURL.

I assume CURL is enabled since you didn't get an error... and since the cookie was written.
0
 

Author Comment

by:popolusiak
ID: 22762219
You are probably right.
They don't allow outbound connections.
CURL is enable.
Thanks for answers
0