Solved

Window XP is writing to a file called Change.log and I can't delete the file

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a second hard drive in my Windows XP desktop PC. This hard drive used to be a system drive in an old PC. I am trying to delete all the files so i can use it for storage but a couple of files are resisting deletion. i have gone through all of the threads I could find (this helped me delete a lot of stubborn files). But I still have this change.log. I can't delete it because windows is using. It is a 360kb file and windows is writing to it within the last few minutes. Is there some type of logging I have turned on that I could turn off? I know there are programs to force deletion but I don't know what would happen if i forced deletion of a file windows was using.
0
Comment
Question by:dheymann
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22760467
Had you try to delete it from safe mode?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fizzasist
ID: 22760477
What make/model of drive is it? I would go to the manufacturers site and download the diagnostic disc for that particular make/model and then put it in as a master with no slave drive, boot up with the diag floppy and reformat it that way. Then put it back in as you had it before and Windows should be able to format it which ever way you choose in disk management.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22760489
Have you tried just re-formatting that drive?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dheymann
ID: 22761312
housaam: I tried booting into safe mode to delete change.log but it didn't work. Even in safe mode windows was using the file. To be more specific, windows renamed change.log to change.log.1 and created a new change.log. I could now delete the old file (since it was no longer in use) but now I have a new change.log that I still can't delete even in safe mode.
Choswoot: I have a huge amount of data stored on the drive so I would rather not format. i am fairly certain I tried to format it when it didn't have my data and I was not allowed to format it.
fizz: I don't have a floppy drive

Any other ideas? I need to get windows to release the file so I can delete it. I tried zap.com and wholockme but I couldn't figure out how to make them work
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 500 total points
ID: 22761475
download the uinlocker
then , go to safe mode, then right click on the file and press unlocker.
then try to delete that file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dheymann
ID: 31507932
Perfect solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheymann
ID: 22761690
Thanks Houssam. worked like a charm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22761693
Welcome mate
0