Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Emulator

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Does anyone know of a good cisco emulator (preferably free) that I could use? I would like to setup a test environment which is a mirror of our live environent and then upload our current cisco configs to this. Does such a thing exist?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 1000 total points
ID: 22760619
GNS3/Dynamips - you need the IOS images.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kyleb84
kyleb84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22762675
+1 for Dynagen

http://dynagen.org/


It's fantastic for testing solutions using 36xx and up model gear, not so good for testing 8xx 18xx based solutions.

I've seen a Torrent will all the IOS's, but I have to add "Make sure you are aware of the legal issues when downloading such a thing".

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 31507933
Thanks for the help this appears to be what I need.
0