Solved

NTFRS Replication Problem: Missing Sysvol and Netlogon Shares

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
5,673 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-03
I have a Windows SBS 2003 Domain which I am attempting to migrate to Windows Server 2008. I am not using the transition pack, as I have already purchased two separate new boxes with Server 2008 licenses and do not wish to use the old SBS hardware (VLS-SERVER) in the new domain. I have dcpromo'd my new domain controller (VLS-DOMCON1) and succesfully joined the domain. AD replication is successful between the two domain controllers. I am aware of the time constraints with having two domain controllers on a SBS domain and need to get this resolved in the next 4 days.

The current problem is that I do not have a Sysvol and netlogon share on my new domain controller (VLS-DOMCON1). I read through several threads on this subject and started by looking the File Replication Service logs on VLS-DOMCON1.

Here's the details of the error that I've been seeing:
Log Name:      File Replication Service
Source:        NtFrs
Date:          10/20/2008 12:59:46 PM
Event ID:      13508
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      VLS-DOMCON1.Vincentlimousines.local
Description:
The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from VLS-SERVER to VLS-DOMCON1 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name vls-server.Vincentlimousines.local. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name vls-server.Vincentlimousines.local from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on vls-server.Vincentlimousines.local.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory Domain Services for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="NtFrs" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">13508</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2008-10-20T16:59:46.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>137</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>File Replication Service</Channel>
    <Computer>VLS-DOMCON1.Vincentlimousines.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>VLS-SERVER</Data>
    <Data>VLS-DOMCON1</Data>
    <Data>c:\windows\sysvol\domain</Data>
    <Data>vls-server.Vincentlimousines.local</Data>
    <Binary>21070000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>

I was able to resolve the name of VLS-SERVER.vincentlimousines.local from this machine succesfully. I also checked that FRS was running on VLS-SERVER.

I saw a thread about Journal Wrap Errors, but I didn't see any in the event log for VLS-DOMCON1. When I looked at the file replication service event log for VLS-SERVER, I saw many Journal Wrap Errors.

I resolved the journal wrap error by adding a DWORD for Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters. I then stopped and started the File Replication Service on VLS-SERVER. I didn't get any more journal wrap errors, but I'm still getting the Cannot replicate (check DNS, replication topology, etc) message on VLS-SERVER and am getting the same message on VLS-DOMCON1,

The last item that I will put out is that my windows directory is on the E: drive on VLS-SERVER but it is on the C: directory on VLS-DOMCON1. I don't think this would make a difference, but wanted to make sure that the information is out there.

I appreciate any help that is offered in solving this problem



0
Comment
Question by:vls-derek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22770785
0
 

Author Comment

by:vls-derek
ID: 22779964
I've run through all of the troubleshooting in the Knowledgebase articles. Everything checks out except that there is no replication of sysvol or netlogon.  I'm going to remove this new server as a domain controller, reinstall W2k8, and start over. If still no luck, I'll report back.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22781024
If firewall is enabled, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555381
0
 

Author Comment

by:vls-derek
ID: 22781069
No firewall enabled.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22804776
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bminetwork2277 earned 500 total points
ID: 22831814
Try following KB947022 on Microsoft's site.
 
I had the same problem, and when I made the suggested registry change the SysVol folder was shared out immediately.  

Unfortunately, the only subfolder that was created right away was the 'DO_NOT_REMOVE_NtFrs_PreInstall_Directory'.  I think if I gave it enough time the 'Policies' and 'scripts' folders would have eventually replicated over from the other DC.  But Im impatient so I created those two folders manually, shared-out 'scripts' as NetLogon, then copied my logon scripts in to them.  

I did leave the Policies folder empty though, so if replication doesnt start working before this evening Ill reboot both DCs afterhours to see if that helps.  

One thing to note is that my scenario was a little different than whats described in that KB article.  My SysvolReady Flag value was still set to 0, not 1, like the article inferred.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Failed 2008r2 6 82
granting Active Directory permissions 18 58
active directory 17 36
Active Directory Problem 4 27
The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now