Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble updating values.

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have the code below in a record, how can I fix the last 2 lines of code so it updates the values of the currently open record as indicated.
Sub Click(Source As Button)
	Dim s As New NotesSession
	Dim w As New NotesUIWorkspace
	Dim db As NotesDatabase
	Dim v As NotesView
	Dim c As NotesDocumentCollection
	Dim doc As NotesDocument
	Dim key As String
	Dim cur As NotesDocument
	Set db = s.CurrentDatabase
	Set doc = w.CurrentDocument.Document
	key = doc.ussales(0)    'get the name of office (view category) from the current document
	Set v = db.GetView( "newsletter" ) 'maybe you'll have to create the view that is categorized by office
	Set c = v.GetAllDocumentsByKey( key, True )
	Dim newDoc As New NotesDocument( db )
	Dim rt As NotesRichTextItem
	Set rt = newDoc.CreateRichTextItem( "Body" )
	Dim rtsHeader As NotesRichTextStyle, rtsNormal As NotesRichTextStyle
	Set rtsHeader = s.CreateRichTextStyle  
	Set rtsNormal = s.CreateRichTextStyle
	
	rtsHeader.NotesFont = FONT_COURIER   'it's fixed size font, good for tabbed tables
	rtsHeader.FontSize = 12
	rtsHeader.Bold = True
	
	rtsNormal.NotesFont = FONT_COURIER
	rtsNormal.FontSize = 10
	rtsNormal.Bold = False
	
	Call rt.AppendStyle( rtsHeader )
	
	Call rt.AddNewLine( 3 )
	Call rt.AppendText( "Employee #" )
	Call rt.AddTab( 1 )
	Call rt.AppendText( "Current Asset" )
	Call rt.AddTab( 2 )
	Call rt.AppendText( "New Asset " )
	Call rt.AddTab( 2 )
	Call rt.AppendText( "New  Mon Asset" )
	Call rt.AddNewLine( 1 )
	
	Call rt.AppendStyle( rtsNormal )     'The style that would be applied on text bellow header
	
	Set cur = c.GetFirstDocument
	Do Until cur Is Nothing
		Call rt.AddNewLine( 1 )
		Call rt.AppendText( cur.emp_num(0) )
		Call rt.AddTab( 2 )
		Call rt.AppendText( cur.current_asset(0) )
		Call rt.AddTab( 3 )
		Call rt.AppendText( cur.new_asset(0) )
		Call rt.AddTab( 3 )
		Call rt.AppendText( cur.new_mon_asset(0) )
		Call rt.AddTab( 2 )
		Call rt.AppendDocLink( cur, "Link to document " )  'add link to doc to the end
		
		Set cur = c.GetNextDocument( cur )
	Loop
	newDoc.Form = "Memo"
	newDoc.Subject = "IBPC Refresh DLM Update"' + cur.office_num_adjusted
	Call newDoc.Save( True, True )
	newDoc.CopyTo = "Field Technology"
	Call newDoc.Send( True, "Field Technology" )
'	Call newDoc.Send( True, "SBS Asset Management" )
	
	
	
	Dim newDoc2 As New NotesDocument( db )
	Dim rt2 As NotesRichTextItem
	Set rt2 = newDoc2.CreateRichTextItem( "Body" )
	Dim rtsHeader2 As NotesRichTextStyle,  rtsNormal2 As NotesRichTextStyle
	Set rtsHeader2 = s.CreateRichTextStyle  
	Set rtsNormal2 = s.CreateRichTextStyle
	
	rtsHeader2.NotesFont = FONT_COURIER   'it's fixed size font, good for tabbed tables
	rtsHeader2.FontSize = 12
	rtsHeader2.Bold = True
	
	rtsNormal2.NotesFont = FONT_COURIER
	rtsNormal2.FontSize = 10
	rtsNormal2.Bold = False
	
	Call rt2.AppendStyle( rtsHeader2 )
	
	Call rt2.AddNewLine( 3 )
	Call rt2.AppendText( "Last Name" )
	Call rt2.AddTab( 2 )
	Call rt2.AppendText( "Employee #" )
	Call rt2.AddTab( 1 )
	Call rt2.AppendText( "Current Asset" )
	Call rt2.AddTab( 1 )
	Call rt2.AppendText( "Current Serial" )
	Call rt2.AppendStyle( rtsNormal )     'The style that would be applied on text bellow header
	
	Set cur = c.GetFirstDocument
	Do Until cur Is Nothing
		Call rt2.AddNewLine( 1 )
		Call rt2.AppendText( cur.lname(0) )
		Call rt2.AddTab( 2 )
		Call rt2.AppendText( cur.emp_num(0) )
		Call rt2.AddTab( 2 )
		Call rt2.AppendText( cur.current_asset(0) )
		Call rt2.AddTab( 3 )
		Call rt2.AppendText( cur.current_svg_tag(0) )
		Call rt2.AddTab( 3 )
		Call rt2.AppendDocLink( cur, "Link to document " )  'add link to doc to the end
		
		Set cur = c.GetNextDocument( cur )
	Loop
	newDoc2.Form = "Memo"
	newDoc2.Subject = "IBPC Refresh Reclamation Ready"' + cur.office_num_adjusted
	Call newDoc2.Save( True, True )
	newDoc2.CopyTo = "Field Technology"
	Call newDoc.Send( True, "Field Technology" )
	'Call newDoc2.Send( True, "MAC_INBOX" )
	
	Call doc.FieldSetText("status", "Reclamation Approved")
	Call doc.FieldSetText("reclamation_approved_flag", "done")
	
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 22760622
Replace FieldSetText with ReplaceItemValue.

See previous question.


Marko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daj_uk
ID: 22760681
Do you wish to update the values and show the changes on screen?  Or simply update the values in the background?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 22760932
Thanks again Mb

Jforget,

FieldSetText is used when the user has document opened in edit mode and is the method of NotesUIDocument, not NotesDocument.

You can replace FieldSetText with ReplaceItemValue, like this:

      Call doc.ReplaceItemValue(FieldName, NewValue)

or in your case:

      Call doc.ReplaceItemValue("status", "Reclamation Approved")
      Call doc.ReplaceItemValue("reclamation_approved_flag", "done")


Thanks for the points,
Mb¤
0