?
Solved

tabed browsing and group policy

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
2003 ad environment, 500 desktops. I want to allow IE 7 but I need a way to disable tabed browsing. Can this be done via group policy ??
0
Comment
Question by:ronnier38930
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22760965
You may/may not have to download the IE7 admin template for Group policy:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/Q_22950054.html

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1500 total points
ID: 22762056
He is correct you will need to download the ie7 adm templates from microsoft. Then in there under user configuration, admin templates, windows components/internet explorer, you have the option for turning off tabbed browsing. I have attached a screenshot of our GPO for IE7.


1.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22762073
you may want to think about adding a few of the other options I have in the screenshot to make it "feel" more like ie6 if your users are resistant to change.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ronnier38930
ID: 22762610
they are not really resistant to change just some applications we use don't work well with tabbed browsing
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22762814
""some applications we use don't work well with tabbed browsing""

Can you explain?

Tabbed browsing I have never seen have any problems with applications. I have seen enhanced IE7 security settings cause problems with applications, not tabbed browsing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22762956
Yea we had some of the same issues with tabbed browsing as you did. It was mostly our Oracle time entry & accounting prgorams that had issues with tabbed browsing. We went ahead and disabled tabbed browsing and we are running smoothly.  Just to round things out we also disabled the phishing filter since we have a webproxy/filtering appliance at our location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnier38930
ID: 22954988
i downloaded the template and installed. when I go into my policy editor, what should i link to the OU ?? i cannot find the settings shown above in the picture.  HELP
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 23039632
Sorry about not responding earlier. Just went through heck week.

Go to this IE7 Policy:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer:

and turn Off Tab Browsing
0