?
Solved

how to create tablespace in oracle 9i?

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hi,

I am using eclipse as a IDE, and configured my db(oracle 9i) on it, but getting problem on creating tablespace?
0
Comment
Question by:kim_ray
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 22760767
what command are you using?  It should look something like this...
Some of these options aren't required, and of course, adjust the sizes to whatever you want

CREATE TABLESPACE your_tablespace DATAFILE
  '/put/your/path/here/your_file.dbf' SIZE 10M AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT 64M MAXSIZE 2G
LOGGING
ONLINE
PERMANENT
EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL AUTOALLOCATE
BLOCKSIZE 8K
SEGMENT SPACE MANAGEMENT AUTO
FLASHBACK ON;
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 22760774

What problem?

Create the tablespace using SQL*Plus or iSQLPlus.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 22760808
0