?
Solved

printer splooler issue

Posted on 2008-10-20
14
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an hp laser 1020 printer connected to a windows xp pro computer. I installed the printer and everything works fine for a few days or a few weeks then the printer spooler stops working and I get errors stating that the spooler service is not turned on. after I turn on the server and get a printer spooler error and the service turns off.

when I remove the hp laser 1020 printer the spooler stay running and i have no errors.

Now I have a different computer with the a different printer installed (same model hp 1020) and I have no issue with that system and that printer. but with the other printer and the other computer I do.

is it a driver issue? if so can i copy the drivers on the other computer know that that computer works fine?

how can i install a local printer where the drivers are install on a different local computer.

0
Comment
Question by:outrun17
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 22760956
Are the computers close enough together to use the one that is working as a print server? Or are the computers not networked.

You can also download the driver from the hp website. Delete the old printer and port, then reinstall using the downloaded print driver.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 22761040
I have deleted the printer and reinstall the printer from the hp website (but I get the same issue)

all the computers have the same local printers installed to the but have no issues.

how can I copy the drivers over from the other computers to this computer thats not working and use that driver?

peter

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
ID: 22761150
it is a weir problem, but for 1020 and some models, hp websties drivers seems to be corrupted or something, I almost get crazy with this issue, so try the following.

1. You must have the original hp cdrom, put it in your cd rom drive, and re-install the printer, reboot the machine.
2. once rebooted, try using the cd to unninstall all the applications, and printer drivers. If not, delte the printer from control panel, printers. After that unninstall all hp printer software from add and remove programs. Reboot.
3. once rebooted, start, run,, type msconfig, enter. In startup tab, get note of enabled items, and uncheck it. In services tab select "hide all microsoft services" get notes of all enabled, and uncheck it.
4. Use the hp cd to reinstall your printer.
5. enable again all the startup items and services using msconfig.

Hoper it helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22761227
You need to try to completely remove the old driver, then do a re-install. Follow this procedure:

Open the Printers and Faxes window
Right click your printer and delete it
Click File->Server Properties
Click Drivers Tab
Highlight your printer, click Remove (do this for all versions of your printer driver)
Click OK

Open the Services window (Start->Run and type in "services.msc"  >enter (no quotes)
Highlight the Print Spooler service and hit the STOP button (or right click->Stop)

Open c:\Windows\system32\spool\drivers
You're going to have to figure out which directories (folders) contain your printer driver and delete them.

Start the Print Spooler service back up

Now you should be able to install a new printer driver like it was from scratch. Just use the driver from HP, or... I guess you can copy them from a working system if you like.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22761465
btw... to make it easier to remove the old drivers completely, a nice trick is to install a dummy printer. Just use the "add new printer" wizard", and add a common one that xp has built-in drivers for. This will unload the old drivers automatically and allow easier removal. Afterwards, just delete the dummy printer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22763547
0
 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 22767030
nothing is working.

How can I copy the hp drivers from a different computer to this computer with this issues?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 22768280
.... Turn the computer with the working drivers into a print server. Then go over to the computer that is having problems and add the printer from the "print server" this will push the working print drivers to your problem computer. Now change the ip address on the printer port to match the printer you want it to print to.



0
 

Author Comment

by:outrun17
ID: 22771006
nicolausj

I will try your late comment. the printer is actually connected using a usb so when I install it for the other computer do i change it from the ip address to the usb port section the printer menu?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LawrieA-J earned 1500 total points
ID: 23048037
The first thing you require is an Attitude Adjustment Utensil (AAU).  I find an 4 KG sledge hammer most satisfying.  Apply the AAU liberally about the device until it has had its attitude adjusted to something resembling Cylindrical Filing Cabinet filler.
Have a cup of coffee or what ever barbecues your steaks and then go out and buy another printer.  Your time is worth much more than this pile of junk.  I have spent hours farting around with one.  To date about $600.00 in time.
Email HP a nasty diatribe complaining about the quality of their drivers.
There is a post about the size of Encyclopeadia Britanica on the HP web site specifically about this printer. By looking at it I estimate the there are several lost man/woman/person  years lost in these POWOCs (Pile Of Wobbly Old Crap).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 23058918
lol, Lawrie, that was great..... I needed that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 23058919
its been a rough week
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LawrieA-J
ID: 23059012
Thank you Nicolousej,  we all need to regain our perspective once in a while.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23061352
Also, did you check your event viewer?
0