Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How a get rid of messenger, I need to uninstall it

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need uninstall messenger  8.0, the control panel / add remove software do not have this option
0
Comment
Question by:suporteitec-net
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 2000 total points
ID: 22760897
then check if messenger stup is your start up option. Go to your start run and type msconfig. On the pop up you will start up tab make sure is uncheck. Also if do not see it in add/remove that means it already been uninstalled
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22761113
Some times installed applications will not be displayed in Add/Remove programs list due to various reasons.
Run the setup for messenger
Setup will ask you whether to repair or remove/uninstall messenger
select uninstall

this should remove messenger from your system
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D0MN01
ID: 22761274
It can not really be 'un-installed' as it is part of the operating system. You can however make sure it will not run by following Microsoft's recommended procedures...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q302089&ID=KB;EN-US;Q302089&LN=EN-US&rnk=21&SD=tech&FR=0&qry=Type%20your%20Keywords%20or%20Question%20here%20and%20click%20go&src=DHCS_MSPSS_tech_SRCH&SPR=WINXP&
0
 

Author Comment

by:suporteitec-net
ID: 22843926
Great Solution !
0