Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

An SNTP question

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a Windows 2003 domain with SNTP set on the PDC to reference an external time server on the Internet.  We also have two Windows 2K servers running in a seperate workgroup for VoIP.  Is it possible to point these two workgroup servers at the PDC for SNTP.......and make the setting permanent?
0
Comment
Question by:idiocrates
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22760936
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22760945
It is the same as when you did you pointed your PDC to an external time server.  Can your workgroups route to your PDC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiocrates
ID: 22761202
Okay.....so what you're saying is.....we can setup the WTS on the workgroup servers even though they are not domain controllers......and have them recognize the PDC on the domain as the authoritative time source.  Right?

...and yes, the workgroup servers can route to the PDC and the domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 375 total points
ID: 22761238
correct. As long as you don't have any firewall in between preventing NTP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22761239
Then your workgroup servers will use the PDC just like you have your PDC using an external time source.  No real difference.
0