?
Solved

NSD is running opening an email in Lotus Notes with large attachment, Notes then shuts down.

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When a user attempts to open an email with a large attachment, she will get a message 'NSD is running" and then Lotus shuts down.
0
Comment
Question by:POPACT-IT-Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22761045
1) Make sure that you try this withiu antivirus turned on.

2) May be insufficient RAM, try immediately after a reboot -nothing else running.

What does NSD report say ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 22761716
What I'd do:
- eliminate the PC as a probable source: what does she get when she uses a different PC?
- eliminate the user as a probable source: what do you get when you (as admin) open her mail database and the document?
- eliminate the database as a potential source: get a local replica of the server's mail database, and try to open the mail from there; what happens?

Depending on the outcome, we can look further.

Most likely there's a bug inside that document, or in the design of the database. Try at least to run a compact end/or a fixup, which can be done easily via the Admin client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:POPACT-IT-Guy
ID: 31507951
I ran a compact of the database and it seems to have fixed the problem, she hasn't had the problem since then.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22827534
So I was spot on with Compact? Next time, be a sport and give an A...

Please read the EE-help about how to grade a solution.
0