Solved

Is it possible to add 2nd Router to a LAN with external IP address, not 192.168

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a DSL business service using a SpeedStream 5100 modem. It is hooked into a Linksys  Router in the WAN port.  The LAN ports go out to 2 24-port switches. The workstations are connected to the 10/100 ports of the switches.  The Server (WinSer2000) is connected to one of the GB ports on the Linksys EF1324 switch and the switches are connected to each other using one of the other GB ports.  All is my working environment/LAN and all works fine.

I have 5 available IPs from ATT, one is assisned as the Wan IP on the Linksys router of working LAN. I am setting up a new server (WinSer 2003) to eventually take the place of my existing server. I need to have internet access, but cannot disrupt live environment. I have the new server on a LAN of it's own (it an Intel Modular Server) but need internet access.  Can I assign a second external IPs to the second router and connect it to the first Router?  I have not set up any server options such as DHCP on the new server, I want to load Win2003 SP2 first and other apps.

Step 2 is to set up a VPN between this site and another, so I will need to have 2 separate IPs at both locations (1VPN and 1 internet).  So I am thinking if I can piggy back the routers (my question above) is this the best solution to also manage my VPN connection.  
Thanks,
Katy

I
0
Comment
Question by:kskyrud
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
when you say you need Internet access for your new server,you mean going out or coming in?
If you just want to allow the new server to go out to Internet, then just connect it to one of your switch port and thing should be OK.
If you are thinking of coming in, then there're a couple of ways to do this.
1. Use your Linksys router to do port forwarding to whatever service that new server is going to provide.
2. Use anohter switch (base on the assumption your SpeedStream has only one port to connect to) to connect both your Linksys WAN port and the New server to your SpeedStream, assign a pulic IP to the server. (This is not so good as your new server will directly expose to Internet, unless you have some kind of software firewall installed on that server).

As of your VPN question, why do you need two IP for each location? You can just use the WAN IP of each office to setup VPN tunnel.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like what you want is a DMZ to allow using a different public IP subnet for a different internal network. Many Linksys routers allow you do a 'hardware' dmz to dedicate a physical lan port as a DMZ with another subnet. Connect the server or another switch to this port and you're in business.
Which model Linksys router do you have?
0