Solved

Word Proofing Tools

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Where in Microsofyt Office will I be able to locate and use the function of Proofing Tools. Problem I am having is that when i create new email messages in Outlook 2007, incorrect spellings are not underlined in Red. How can i enable this feature?
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne_D
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to enable Word as the editor for this to work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Comment Utility
Visit this Microsoft site for instructions:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP052428491033.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Comment Utility
If Word is your editor, then the spell checking as you type may be turned off...

To turn on spell checking in Word 2007:
- Click the Microsoft Office button, then click Word Options.
- In Word Options dialog box, click Proofing
- Check the box Spelling As You Type check box.
- Click OK.
0