Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec No Idle devices

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running backup exec and am getting a message that says ready: no idle devices available.  It is a external backup drive and when I moved it to another location and booted it up that is the message I get.
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 22763671
It means that it doesn't see the tape drive.  If you moved it to another location on a different server you'll need to run tapeinst.exe to reinstall the symantec drivers for it.  If you can provide additional information on hardware and configuration we can further assist you
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 22765491
I would try this:

Ensure that the device is visible in the Device manager. If not scan for it. Depending on the hardware and whether it is a library or not, will depend on whether you also see a medium changer there.

Ensure you don't have the device connected to a RAID controller card as this can cause these issues.

Do you have  EVENT ID 9,11,15 (ERRORS) in the System logs in Event viewer? If so have a look here:


How to troubleshoot error messages about Event ID 9 and Event ID 11
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314093

and also have a read of this:

Jobs appear as ''Ready; no idle devices are available'' in the Job Monitor even though drives are available.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/277592

Also it sounds like you need to run the Device configuration wizard after running tapeinst.exe (as mentioned by Paul).

0