?
Solved

Getting NTDETECT Failed Error When trying to Instal Windows Server 2003 through MS Virtual Server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to install WIndows Server 2003 to an external hard drive that is connected to my laptop running XP Pro SP2.  I have MS Virtual Server 2005 installed and created a virtual machine located on the external drive.  I have a Windows Server 2003 Trial CD and loaded it in my DVD Drive.

The Virtual Server boots up with the install CD, but after it checks the hardware configuration I get an NTDETECT Failed error.

How can I get passed this?
0
Comment
Question by:robrubin
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SirDragon earned 1200 total points
ID: 22761394
This sounds like a hardware incompatibility.  Sometimes USB devices do not work well in VM mode.  
Try to install the image on your laptop and then move the VM to your external device.  That's how mine are setup.  

Also the installation will be much faster on you laptop.  You just need some HD space.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 23229805
lol too late to answer !
thats is how i got mine on my servers !!
not all the time usb works that well on pheri...
try using that on your system local
0