Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't access users profile

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I can not access a users profile. This morning when she logged in it mad her a new one.

Here is the post I made in my helpdesk system on this pronlem:
"I took a look at this computer and the profile she is using is lbrown.lan and it was created this morning. There is another profile named lbrown and I can not access the folder.
I checked and I have rights."

I hope someone has run into this before and can help. There are files in that profile she needs and her PST file as well.

thanks,

Mace


0
Comment
Question by:Mace_Watson
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
D0MN01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22761352
Did you try to "Take Ownershipt" of the folder? It's under Properties for the folder... Security | Advanced | Owner. Click your name and the check box that says "Replace owner .. "
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22761589
Are you logged in as Administrator?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:szaibot
ID: 22761711
If the suggestion from D0MN01 did not work I suggest running chkdks c: /f on your PC, the permissions might be damaged.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mace_Watson
ID: 31507973
That did the trick. I can now copy the data to her now profile thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mace_Watson
ID: 22761756
Yes I am an admin user and I did try administrator as well.  I also did a chkdsk.
They were all good suggestions and thank all of you for your help.
It was taking ownership that domn01 suggested that solved this problem.
 
again a thank you to all of you,
 
Mace
 
 
0