Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic logon with current username and password not working

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
5,985 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I recently joined a workstation to a new domain and now when I access my company websites I am prompted for my username/password every time, even if I select the option to remember my username/password.  I've made sure to set "Automatic logon with current user name and password" under Internet Options, Security Settings and I've also cleared the "Manager Passwords" under user accounts in control panel.

I've run out of ideas and would appreciate any feedback as this will soon affect a large number of users.
1
Comment
Question by:emauch
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D0MN01
ID: 22761377
This usually has something to do with the Security Zone. Try adding it to the Trusted or Local zone under the Security tab.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22761614
Verify that the registry reflects the change:

HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3\1A00
                                                        Change 3 to the zone you need to change ^

modify this setting (in hex) as follows;
0        = Automatically logon with current username and password
10000 = Prompt for user name and password
20000 = Automatic logon only in the Intranet zone
30000 = Anonymous logon

After the change you can go through Internet Options > Security Tab
Highlight the Zone you want to check
and open Custom Level and verify which User Authentication
method is selected.
0