Solved

We are not receiving email from a company that we work closely with. I need some help on were to look to find the problem.

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Our sister company which is not on our network and does not use exchange is having trouble sending us email. They do not have any trouble sending email to anyone else. The minute they send the email it comes back with a failure notice which I have attached to this post. We can send them email and they receive it with no problems. I am not very strong with exchange and it was set up before I took this position. The exchange 2000 is part of SBS 2003 and as far as I can tell has a basic configuration. We do not run any third party filtering device or software. I am really at a wall here and do not know where to go from here. To make matters worse I am not even sure if it is on our end, the site that handles our sister companies  email imitate response is that it is not on their end.  Please help.
Forwarded-message-from-MAILER.doc
0
Comment
Question by:MJcouture
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
Comment Utility
See this MS KB article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324732
Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MJcouture
Comment Utility
Thanks but I don't think that is it.

They are sister company only due to ownership stake. They are not on our network and never have been, they don't even have a network. The "sister company" is a small pharmacy with three computers in a workgroup configuration. The only thing we share is a T1 connection. The pharmacy uses a third party company for thier web site and have thier email through them. If it is a looping problem could it have to do with the routing through our ISP?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Probity earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok so, you guys are clayhomemedical ... and your sister company is kirkpatrickpharm? right..ok here we go

It seems to be a problem with their binary1 hosting provider.  It is tacking on an additional recipient at its own domain "4-rejects@binary1.com" and then telling you its a loop when it receives it!

This is definitely a time to call up binary1 and get them to do some SMTP tracing on their end to see why their server can't get to yours.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MJcouture
Comment Utility
Probity

I have not frogoten about you. I am just waitng on Binary1 to get back to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MJcouture
Comment Utility
I finally heard back from Binary1. They had an issue with the way their SMTP was configured.
Thanks for the help.
0