?
Solved

How to display field containing pdf file using a link...

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
background: we have reports that we send out to clients - these reports are saved as pdf images in a table called  DB_FILE_STORAGE.

Now I have created a report that lists cases that are of interest to specific users and has a brief summary of each case - submitter, owner, animal name, log date, and such.  
The user wants to be able to click on the case number as a link and see the image of the original full report.
I had originally tried to just have the original case report as a 'on demand' subreport in my user report but the original report has multiple subreports and therefore i can't get it to work.
does this make any sense?
0
Comment
Question by:CAHFS
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 2000 total points
ID: 22761584
Where are you publishing the report? Do you have Business Objects Enterprise?
If you cannot use on-demand subreport for hyperlink, then you can use the opendoc script.
>Right click on the field you want to have hyperlink
>select format field
>click on the hyperlink tab  
>Enable the radio button for 'A Website on the internet'
>click on X+2 tab next to webaddress
>place the following script

"http://<SERVERNAME>:8080/businessobjects/enterprise11/desktoplaunch/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sType=rpt&sDocName=<REPORT NAME>&lsS<PARAMETER NAME>="+{Table.PARAMETER_FIELD}

In the above script the PARAMETER NAME refers to any parameter you are using in the report you are calling and Table.PARAMETER_FIELD is the field on which is being filtered on.

hth..
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22761627
Agree.  You can't put the PDF in trhe report since only the first page of the PDF will be displayed.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 22761682
thanks to both for replying so quickly.  
right now, the summary report is being e-mailed to the user via central management console.  eventually, we're hoping to get users set up to log into Infoview and see their reports that way.
i'm going to try what you suggested above and will let you know shortly how it went.
0